Alcona County Review Click for Harrisville, Michigan Forecast
Login
Main Page
Online Subscription
Area Events
Area Attractions
Photo Contest
Area Services
Area Government
Area Organizations
Church Directory
Area Links
Contact Us
Engagement Announcement
Wedding Announcement
Birth Announcement
Obituary Submission

 
 
 

AREA GOVERNMENT DIRECTORY
CountyTownship,City, VillageFederal, StateSchoolsLibraries
Phone Directory/Post OfficesLaw Enforcement
ALCONA TOWNSHIP
Alcona Township Hall
5576 N. US-23, Black River, MI 48721
(989) 471-5004
Meetings held on the second Tuesday
2010 Population: 968
www.alconatownship.com

Supervisor Marlena MacNeill (D)
5411 N. Hubbard Lake Rd.
Spruce, MI 48762
(989) 727-3788
Clerk Dawn LaLonde (D)
4892 LaVerge Rd.
Black River, MI 48721
(989) 471-2948
Treasurer Tina Gauthier (D) 
5090 N. US-23
Black River, MI 48721
(989) 471-2429
Trustee James Mead (R) 
4169 Owl Rd.
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-7198
Trustee James Bouchard
4382 N. Hazel
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 255-7568
Zoning Administrator Will Brege 
5354 Black River Rd.
Black River, MI 48721
(989) 471-5105
Assessor Sarah Gohl 
3437 Kitter Rd. 
Ossineke, MI 49766
(989) 464-5557

CALEDONIA TOWNSHIP
Caledonia Township Hall
Gillard Rd., Spruce, MI 48762
(989) 471-5283
Meetings held on the second Wednesday
2010 Population: 1161

Supervisor Ronald Ott 
6211 N. Pine
Hubbard Lake, MI 49747
(989) 727-3010
Clerk Helen Timm (NPA) 
1435 E. Spruce Rd.
P.O. Box 81
Spruce, MI 48762
(989) 471-2390
Treasurer Gailen Thornton (D) 
751 Oak St.
Hubbard Lake, MI 49747
(989) 727-3135
Trustee Kenneth D. Hubbard (R) 
837 Jenison Grove
Hubbard Lake, MI 49747
(989) 727-3523
Trustee Jack Scott (R) 
6252 Hansen Road
Spruce, MI 48762
(989) 471-8255
Zoning Administrator Nancy Beck 
537 E. Spruce Rd.
Spruce, MI 48762
(989) 471-2328
Assessor Tammy Fall 
4808 Webster Rd.
Glennie, MI 48737
(989) 735-2122

CURTIS TOWNSHIP
Curtis Township Hall
4932 F-30, P.O. Box 90, Glennie, MI 48737
(989) 735-4081
Meetings held on the second Thursday
2010 Population: 1236

Supervisor Darrell E. Kenyon (D) 
3401 Iroquois
Glennie, MI 48737
(989) 735-0013
Clerk Teresa Perkins (R) 
P.O. Box 114
Glennie, MI 48737
(989) 370-8855
Treasurer Betty Bonner (R
3251 AuSable
Glennie, MI 48737
(989) 735-3622
Trustee Harley Hopp (NPA) 
PO Box 128
Glennie, MI 48737
(989) 745-3983
Trustee Dewella Jean Whitford (D) 
4861 W. F-30
Glennie, MI 48737
(989) 254-9441
Zoning Adminstrator John Karoly 
3336 Bert, P.O. Box 66
South Branch, MI 48761
(989) 735-2303
Assessor Tammy Fall 
4808 Webster Rd.
Glennie, MI 48737
(989) 735-2122
Library Board P.O. Box 39, Glennie MI 48737 Phone/Fax (989) 735-2601
Members John P. Maus  Moira Maus
Members Mary Ellen Morrison-Lovelace James J. Szymaszek
Members Barbara Winn Carol McDougall
Township Park Board - (989) 735-3881
Members Brian J. Harger (R) Ronald J. Sortor (R)
Members John A. Karoly (R) David Sweet (R)
Members Jerome Orefice (R) -

GREENBUSH TOWNSHIP
Greenbush Township Hall
5039 Campbell Rd., Greenbush, MI 48738
(989) 724-9307
Meetings held on the second Tuesday
2010 Population: 1409

Supervisor Edward Roddy (R) 
3731 S. US-23
Greenbush, MI 48738
(989) 739-2159
Clerk David Dailey 
P.O. Box 9
Greenbush, MI 48738
(989) 569-3519
Treasurer Pat Dailey
P.O. Box 8
Greenbush, MI 48738
(989) 739-5088
Trustee Gary Abraham (R) 
4366 E. Tait Rd.
Mikado, MI 48745
(989) 724-5147
Trustee Sara J. Olin (R) 
4210 Wilcox
Mikado, MI 48745
(989) 724-7708
Constable Mark Parent 
5130 N. Timberlakes Blvd. 
Greenbush, MI 48738
(989) 739-7706
Zoning Administrator C. Lee Major, Jr. 
2600 W. Cedar Lake Rd.
Greenbush, MI 48738
(989) 724-6071
Assessor Nancy Schwickert 
2836 McNeil Rd.
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-7689

GUSTIN TOWNSHIP
Gustin Township Hall
113 S. 2nd, Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-8974
Meetings held on the third Monday
2010 Population: 647

Supervisor Adam Brege 
155 Sunday Dr.
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 820-7246
Clerk Renee LaVergne 
935 Somers Rd., P.O. Box 25
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 335-0635
Treasurer Cindy Leeseberg (R) 
2676 E. Procunier Rd.
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 736-8655
Trustee Sharon R. Ginder (R) 
1856 E. Dewar Rd.
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 736-8314
Zoning Administrator Adam Brege 
155 Sunday Dr.
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 820-7246
Assessor Theodore Somers 
810 Daley Trail
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 335-0377

HARRISVILLE TOWNSHIP
Harrisville Township Hall
114 S. Poor Farm Rd., Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-5746
Meetings held on the second Tuesday
2010 Population: 1348

Supervisor Thomas Stone (R) 
5461 Pine Street, P.O. Box 51
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-6872
Clerk Roger Jamieson (R) 
1054 S. Poor Farm Road
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-6388
Treasurer Carla Harvey 
643 S. US-23, P.O. Box 565
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-7056
Trustee James Pyne (R) 
940 S. US-23
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-6967
Trustee Betty L. Young (R) 
186 N. Everett Rd.
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-6323
Zoning Administrator
Assessor
Randy Thompson 
3375 Dellar Rd.
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-5603

HAWES TOWNSHIP
VFW Hall Post 8135
2120 W. Trask Lake Rd., Barton City, MI 48705
No Phone
Meetings held on the second Tuesday
2010 Population: 918

Supervisor Rodney L. Cordes (R) 
2006 N. Stout Rd.
Barton City, MI 48705
(989) 736-8460
Clerk Janette Richardson-Stover (NPA) 
1341 Fawn Dr.
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-6919
Treasurer Esther Budreau (R) 
2070 E. French Rd.
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-8393
Trustee Richard Rozanek (R) 
2701 N. Barlow Rd.
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-8758
Trustee Patrick T. Smylie (R) 
441 W. Main
Spruce, MI 48762
(989) 335-4088
Zoning Administrator Rodney L. Cordes 
2006 N. Stout Rd.
Barton City, MI 48705
(989) 736-8460
Assessor Randy Thompson 
3375 E. Dellar Rd.
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-5603

HAYNES TOWNSHIP
Haynes Township Hall
3930 E. McNeill Rd., Lincoln, MI 48742
No Phone
Meetings held on the first Wednesday
2010 Population: 722

Supervisor James Effrick (R) 
3091 S. Lakeview Circle
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-6657
Clerk Sharon Schefferly (R) 
3110 Lakeview Circle
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-8801
Treasurer Maxine Sterner (R) 
2212 N. Poor Farm Rd.
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-5269
Trustee Louis Campbell (R) 
3271 N. Huron
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-5171
Trustee James Quick (R) 
2031 N. Poor Farm Rd.
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-6249
Zoning Administrator James Effrick 
3091 S. Lakeview Circle
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-6657
Assessor Pauline Somers
1045 N. Hope Dr.
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-3203

MIKADO TOWNSHIP
Mikado Township Hall
2291 S. F-41, P.O. Box 60, Mikado, MI 48745
(989) 736-7721
Meetings held on the second Monday
2010 Population: 947

Supervisor Jesus Yruegas (R) 
2268 Hamilton Rd., P.O. Box 60
Mikado, MI 48745
(989) 736-7721
Clerk Rita Sands (R) 
2268 Hamilton Rd., P.O. Box 60
Mikado, MI 48745
(989) 736-7721
Treasurer Ruth K. Travis 
1454 E. F-30
Mikado, MI 48745
(989) 736-6231
Trustee Wayne R. Nedo (R) 
4686 S. F-41
Mikado, MI 48745
(989) 305-0935
Trustee Wayne Odell (R) 
3688 Cruzen Rd.
Mikado, MI 48745
(989) 335-1812
Zoning Administrator Treysea Freeman 
4758 Alvin Rd.
Mikado, MI 48745
(989) 335-3192
Assessor Nancy Schwickert 
2836 McNeil Rd.
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-7689

MILLEN TOWNSHIP
Fraternal Order of Eagles
671 Sanborn Rd., Barton City, MI 48705
(989) 736-3050
Meetings held on the first Monday
2010 Population: 404

Supervisor James M. Burger (D)
1433 W. Trask Lake Rd.
Barton City, MI 48705
(989) 735-3401
Clerk Jan Hoornstra 
3021 Fowler Rd.
Glennie, MI 48737
(989) 735-2067
Treasurer Barbara Bartlett (D) 
926 Millen Dr., P.O. Box 304
Barton City, MI 48705
(989) 736-0700
Trustee Edward Hoonstra (R) 
3021 Fowler Rd.
Glennie, MI 48737
(989) 735-2067
Trustee James Dorr (D) 
61 W. M-72
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-8589
Zoning Administrator Mike Davio 
950 Vernor Dr.
Barton City, MI 48705
(989) 736-6694
Assessor Randy Thompson 
3375 E. Dellar Rd.
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-5603

MITCHELL TOWNSHIP
Mitchell Township Hall
6849 W. Tower Rd., Curran, MI 48728
(989) 848-5692
Meetings held on the second Monday
2010 Population: 352

Supervisor Gregory C. Murnock, Sr. (R) 
2146 N. Wilson Rd.
Curran, MI 48728
(989) 848-5610
Clerk Donita Charron 
2101 N. Reeves Rd.
Curran, MI 48728
(989) 848-5641
Treasurer Kevin Small (R) 
2213 Reeves Rd.
Curran, MI 48728
(989) 848-5641
Trustee Carla Brimm (R) 
6665 W. Small Rd.
Barton City, MI 48705
(989) 848-2401
Trustee Aaron Welch 
6970 W. Tower Rd.
Curran, MI 48728
(989) 370-2796
Zoning Administrator Mike Sanford 
6885 N. M-65
Curran, MI 48728
 (989) 369-9305
Assessor Randy Thompson 
3375 E. Dellar Rd.
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-5603

CITY OF HARRISVILLE
Office Hours: 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. 
200 Fifth St., P.O. Box 278, Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-6666
Meetings held on the second Monday
2010 Population: 493

Mayor John Dobis (R)  
402 Dock St., P.O. Box 353
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-6666
Clerk Barbara Pierce (D) 
P.O. Box 278
Harrisville, MI 48742
(989) 724-6666
Treasurer Thomas Keerl (R) 
212 W. Jefferson, P.O. Box 364
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-6666
Alderman Ward I Abigail Thomas (D) 
425 Lake St.
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-3163
Alderman Ward I Karen L. Sanderson (R) 
400 E. Church St., P.O. Box 47
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-7322
Alderman Ward II Joan Crick (D) 
501 N. State St.
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-6546
Alderman Ward II James E. Kaiser (R) 
210 N. 6th St.
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-5136
Alderman Ward III Barbara Luenberger (R)
P.O. Box 20
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 335-5314
Alderman Ward III Michael Baird (R)
509 S. Huron St.
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 657-1004
Assessor Randy Thompson 
3375 E. Dellar Rd.
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-5603
Zoning Administrator

Troy Somers 
1045 N. Hope Dr.
Lincoln, MI 48742

(989) 736-3203

VILLAGE OF LINCOLN
Lincoln Fire Hall
117 W. Fiske St., P.O. Box 337, Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-8713
Meetings held on the first Monday
2010 Population: 337

President Phillip A. Jordan 
110 N. W. Jordan, P.O. Box 13
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-7583
Clerk Linda Somers 
315 E. Main St.
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-6522
Treasurer Mary Kossa 
203 E. Main St., P.O. Box 84
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-6394
Trustee Richard Somers 
406 N. Lake St.
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-8565
Trustee Sara Healy 
106 W. Alger, P.O. Box 148
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-8195
Trustee John Stutzman 
204 Fiske St., P.O. Box 143
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-8877
Trustee Bonny R. Gauthier 
334 E. Main St.
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-3844
Trustee Phil Phillips 
412 N. Lake St.
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 335-4284
Trustee Glenn V. Kohn 
111 W. Main St.
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-6939
Zoning Administrator Troy Somers 
1045 N. Hope Dr.
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-3203


Contact Us

Cheryl L. Peterson, Publisher & Editor : 
John D. Boufford, Production Manager : 
Eileen Roe, Circulation Director : 

Website Designed & Hosted By Back At Ya Designs