Alcona County Review Click for Harrisville, Michigan Forecast
Login
Main Page
Online Subscription
Area Events
Area Attractions
Photo Contest
Area Services
Area Government
Area Organizations
Church Directory
Area Links
Contact Us
Engagement Announcement
Wedding Announcement
Birth Announcement
Obituary Submission

 
 
 

AREA GOVERNMENT DIRECTORY
CountyTownship,City, VillageFederal, StateSchoolsLibraries
Phone Directory/Post OfficesLaw Enforcement
ALCONA TOWNSHIP
Alcona Township Hall
5576 N. US-23, Black River, MI 48721
(989) 471-5004
Meetings held on the second Tuesday
2010 Population: 968
www.alconatownship.com
Supervisor Marlena MacNeill (D)
5411 N. Hubbard Lake Rd.
Spruce, MI 48762
(989) 727-3788
Clerk Dawn LaLonde (D)
4892 LaVerge Rd.
Black River, MI 48721
(989) 471-2948
Treasurer Tina Gauthier (D) 
5090 N. US-23
Black River, MI 48721
(989) 471-2429
Trustee James Mead (R) 
4169 Owl Rd.
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-7198
Trustee James Bouchard
4382 N. Hazel
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 255-7568
Zoning Administrator Tammy Hurt-Mendyka 
4132 Spruce Rd.
Lincoln, MI 48742
(248) 421-0412
Assessor Sarah Gohl 
4478 M 32 W 
Alpena, MI 49707
(989) 464-5557

CALEDONIA TOWNSHIP
Caledonia Township Hall
Gillard Rd., Spruce, MI 48762
(989) 471-5283; www.caledoniatwp.net
Meetings held on the second Wednesday
2010 Population: 1161

Supervisor Kenneth D. Hubbard (R) 
837 Jennison Grove
Hubbard Lake, MI 49747
(989) 727-3523
Clerk Kerry Scott (R) 
P.O. Box 7
Spruce, MI 48762
(989) 471-5377
Treasurer Gailen Thornton (D) 
751 Oak St.
Hubbard Lake, MI 49747
(989) 727-2494
Trustee Travis Swinson (R) 
6851 Buck Run
Spruce, MI 48762
(989) 884-1317
Trustee Jack Scott (R) 
6252 Hansen Road
Spruce, MI 48762
(989) 471-8255
Zoning Administrator Nancy Beck 
537 E. Spruce Rd.
Spruce, MI 48762
(989) 471-2328
Assessor Tammy Fall 
4808 Webster Rd.
Glennie, MI 48737
(989) 735-2122

CURTIS TOWNSHIP
Curtis Township Hall
4932 F-30, P.O. Box 90, Glennie, MI 48737
(989) 735-4081; www.curtistownship.com
Meetings held on the second Thursday
2010 Population: 1236

Supervisor Darrell E. Kenyon (D) 
3401 Iroquois
Glennie, MI 48737
(989) 735-0013
Clerk Teresa Perkins (R) 
P.O. Box 114
Glennie, MI 48737
(989) 370-8855
Treasurer Betty Bonner (R
3251 AuSable
Glennie, MI 48737
(989) 735-3622
Trustee Paul Grabstanowicz (R) 
3985 Curtisville Rd.
Curtisville, MI 48761
(989) 735-2059
Trustee James K. Czarski (D) 
2520 State Rd.
Glennie, MI 48737
(989) 735-2039
Zoning Adminstrator John Karoly 
3336 Bert, P.O. Box 66
South Branch, MI 48761
(989) 735-2303
Assessor Tammy Fall 
4808 Webster Rd.
Glennie, MI 48737
(989) 735-2122
Library Board P.O. Box 39, Glennie MI 48737 Phone/Fax (989) 735-2601
Members John P. Maus  Moira Maus
Members Mary Ellen Morrison-Lovelace Robert G. Kemnitz
Members Joanne Noe Carol McDougall
Township Park Board - (989) 735-3881
Members Brian J. Harger (R) Ronald J. Sortor (R)
Members John A. Karoly (R) David Sweet (R)
Members Jerome Orefice (R) -

GREENBUSH TOWNSHIP
Greenbush Township Hall
5039 Campbell Rd., Greenbush, MI 48738
(989) 724-9307; www.greenbushtownship.com
Meetings held on the second Tuesday
2010 Population: 1409

Supervisor C. Lee Major (R) 
2600 W. Cedar Lake Rd.
Greenbush, MI 48738
(989) 724-6071
Clerk David Dailey (R)
P.O. Box 9
Greenbush, MI 48738
(989) 274-0046
Treasurer Pat Dailey (R)
P.O. Box 8
Greenbush, MI 48738
(989) 739-5088
Trustee Mark A. Parent (R) 
5130 Timberlakes Blvd.
Greenbush, MI 48738
(989) 739-7706
Trustee Sara J. Olin (R) 
4210 Wilcox
Mikado, MI 48745
(989) 724-7708
Constable Bill Beatty (R) 
4968 Huron Cedar Rd. 
Greenbush, MI 48738
(989) 590-2723
Zoning Administrator Josh Sutton
 
(989) 305-8438
Assessor Nancy Schwickert 
2836 McNeil Rd.
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-7689

GUSTIN TOWNSHIP
Gustin Township Hall
113 S. 2nd, Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-8974
Meetings held on the third Monday
2010 Population: 647

Supervisor Muriel Goddard (R) 
580 S. Cornpatch Trl.
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 736-8712
Clerk Renee LaVergne 
935 Somers Rd., P.O. Box 25
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 335-0635
Treasurer Cindy Leeseberg (R) 
2676 E. Procunier Rd.
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 736-8655
Trustee

Sharon R. Ginder (R) 
1856 E. Dewar Rd.
Harrisville, MI 48740

(989) 736-8314
Trustee

Theresa Lipscomb 
2180 E. Trask Lake Rd..
Lincoln, MI 48742

Zoning Administrator Adam Brege 
155 Sunday Dr.
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 590-2137
Assessor Theodore Somers 
810 Daley Trail
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 335-0377

HARRISVILLE TOWNSHIP
Harrisville Township Hall
114 S. Poor Farm Rd., Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-5746
Meetings held on the second Tuesday
2010 Population: 1348

Supervisor Thomas Stone (R) 
5461 Pine Street, P.O. Box 51
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-6872
Clerk Roger Jamieson (R) 
1054 S. Poor Farm Rd.
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-6388
Treasurer Carla Harvey 
643 S. US-23, P.O. Box 565
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-5867
Trustee Steven M. Healy (R) 
3665 Walker Rd.
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 335-0760
Trustee Betty L. Young (R) 
186 N. Everett Rd.
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-6323
Zoning Admin/Assessor
 
Randy Thompson 
3375 Dellar Rd.
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-5603

HAWES TOWNSHIP
VFW Hall Post 8135
2120 W. Trask Lake Rd., Barton City, MI 48705
No Phone; www.hawestownship.com
Meetings held on the second Tuesday
2010 Population: 918

Supervisor Rodney L. Cordes (R) 
2006 N. Stout Rd.
Barton City, MI 48705
(989) 736-8460
Clerk Janette Richardson-Stover (R) 
1341 Fawn Dr.
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-6919
Treasurer Esther Budreau (R) 
2070 E. French Rd.
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-8393
Trustee Richard Rozanek (R) 
2701 N. Barlow Rd.
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-8758
Trustee Patrick T. Smylie (R) 
441 W. Main
Spruce, MI 48762
(989) 335-4088
Zoning Administrator Rodney L. Cordes 
2006 N. Stout Rd.
Barton City, MI 48705
(989) 736-8460
Assessor Randy Thompson 
3375 E. Dellar Rd.
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-5603

HAYNES TOWNSHIP
Haynes Township Hall
3930 E. McNeill Rd., Lincoln, MI 48742
No Phone
Meetings held on the first Wednesday
2010 Population: 722

Supervisor James Effrick (R) 
3091 S. Lakeview Cir
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-6657
Clerk Sharon Schefferly (R) 
3110 Lakeview Cir
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-8801
Treasurer Maxine Sterner (R) 
2212 N. Poor Farm Rd.
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-5269
Trustee Louis Campbell (R) 
3271 N. Huron
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-5171
Trustee James Quick (R) 
2031 N. Poor Farm Rd.
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-6249
Zoning Administrator James Effrick 
3091 S. Lakeview Cir
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-6657
Assessor Becky Schroeder
1871 N. Lakeshore Dr.
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-5676

MIKADO TOWNSHIP
Mikado Township Hall
2291 S. F-41, P.O. Box 60, Mikado, MI 48745
(989) 736-7721
Meetings held on the second Monday
2010 Population: 947

Supervisor Jesus Yruegas (R) 
2268 Hamilton Rd., P.O. Box 60
Mikado, MI 48745
(989) 736-7721
Clerk Rita Sands (R) 
2268 Hamilton Rd., P.O. Box 60
Mikado, MI 48745
(989) 736-7721
Treasurer Ruth K. Travis 
1454 E. F-30
Mikado, MI 48745
(989) 736-6231
Trustee Timothy Scott Griffin, Jr. (R) 
356 W. F-30
Mikado, MI 48745
(989) 619-6915
Trustee Wayne Odell (R) 
3688 Cruzen Rd.
Mikado, MI 48745
Zoning Administrator Joshua Sutton 
 
(989) 305-8438
Assessor Nancy Schwickert 
2836 McNeil Rd.
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-7689

MILLEN TOWNSHIP
Fraternal Order of Eagles
671 Sanborn Rd., Barton City, MI 48705
(989) 736-3050
Meetings held on the first Monday
2010 Population: 404

Supervisor James M. Burger (R)
1433 W. Trask Lake Rd.
Barton City, MI 48705
(989) 735-3401
Clerk Gerry Klobuchar (R)
2257 W. Trask Lake Rd.
Barton City, MI 48705
(586) 731-0931
Treasurer Barbara Bartlett (D) 
926 Millen Dr., P.O. Box 304
Barton City, MI 48705
(989) 736-0700
Trustee Edward Hoonstra (R) 
3021 Fowler Rd.
Glennie, MI 48737
(989) 735-2067
Trustee James Dorr (D) 
61 W. M-72
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-8589
Zoning Administrator Mike Davio 
950 Vernor Dr.
Barton City, MI 48705
(989) 736-6694
Assessor Randy Thompson 
3375 E. Dellar Rd.
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-5603

MITCHELL TOWNSHIP
Mitchell Township Hall
6849 W. Tower Rd., Curran, MI 48728
(989) 848-5692; www.mitchelltownship.org
Meetings held on the second Monday
2010 Population: 352

Supervisor Carla Brimm (R) 
6665 W. Small Rd.
Curran, MI 48728
(989) 848-2401
Clerk Donita Charron 
2101 N. Reeves Rd.
Curran, MI 48728
(989) 848-1354
Treasurer Kevin Small (R) 
2213 Reeves Rd.
Curran, MI 48728
(989) 848-5641
Trustee Michael DeJarlais (R) 
1100 DeJarlais Rd.
Curran, MI 48728
(989) 8255-6072
Trustee Paula Taylor (R)
1911 N. Reaves Rd.
Curran, MI 48728
(989) 590-0219
Zoning Administrator Mike Sanford 
6660 Caledonia Rd.
Hubbard Lake, MI 49747
 (989) 727-1203
Assessor Randy Thompson 
3375 E. Dellar Rd.
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-5603

CITY OF HARRISVILLE
Office Hours: 9 a.m.-12 p.m. 
200 Fifth St., P.O. Box 278, Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-6666; www.cityofharrisvillemi.corg
Meetings held on the second Monday
2010 Population: 493

Mayor John Dobis (R)  (12-31-18)
P.O. Box 278
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-6666
Clerk Barbara Pierce (D) (12-31-18)
P.O. Box 278
Harrisville, MI 48742
(989) 724-6666
Treasurer Thomas Keerl (R) (12-31-18)
P.O. Box 364
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-6804
Alderman Ward I Abigail Thomas (D) (12-31-18)
425 Lake St.
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-3163
Alderman Ward I Karen L. Sanderson (R) (12-31-20)
P.O. Box 47
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-7322
Alderman Ward II Joan Crick (D) (12-31-18)
501 N. State St.
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-6546
Alderman Ward II James E. Kaiser (R) (12-31-20)
210 N. 6th St.
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-5136
Alderman Ward III Barbara Luenberger (R) (12-31-18)
P.O. Box 20
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 335-5314
Alderman Ward III Michael Baird (R) (12-31-20)
509 S. Huron St.
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 657-1004
Assessor Randy Thompson 
3375 E. Dellar Rd.
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-5603
Zoning Administrator

Troy Somers 
1045 N. Hope Dr.
Lincoln, MI 48742

(989) 736-3203

VILLAGE OF LINCOLN
117 W. Fiske St., P.O. Box 337, Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-8713; www.lincolnmi.com
Meetings held on the first Monday
2010 Population: 337

President Phillip A. Jordan (11-20-18)
P.O. Box 13
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-7583
Clerk Linda Somers (11-20-18)
315 E. Main St.
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-6522
Treasurer Holly Hussain (11-20-18) 
413 W. Traverse Bay
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-3474
Trustee Marsha M. Mahalak (11-20-20) 
320 E. Main St.
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 619-1089
Trustee Sara Healy (11-20-18)
P.O. Box 148
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-8195
Trustee Bill Putsky (11-20-20) 
1137 N. Sleeper Dr.
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-8747
Trustee Bonny R. Gauthier 
334 E. Main St.
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-3844
Trustee Patricia Somers (11-20-20) 
1288 Sleeper Dr.
Lincoln, MI 48742
(517) 643-2705
Trustee Amanda Zielinski (11-20-18)
107 E. Main St.
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 335-3086
Zoning Administrator Troy Somers 
1045 N. Hope Dr.
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-3203


Contact Us

Cheryl L. Peterson, Publisher & Editor : 
John D. Boufford, Production Manager : 
Eileen Roe, Circulation Director : 

Website Designed & Hosted By Back At Ya Designs