Alcona County Review Click for Harrisville, Michigan Forecast
Login
Main Page
Online Subscription
Area Events
Area Attractions
Photo Contest
Area Services
Area Government
Area Organizations
Church Directory
Area Links
Contact Us
Engagement Announcement
Wedding Announcement
Birth Announcement
Obituary Submission

 
 
 

 

AREA GOVERNMENT DIRECTORY
County • Township,City, Village • Federal, State • Schools • Libraries
Phone Directory/Post Offices • Law Enforcement
Alcona County
Harrisville, Michigan
2009-2010

Alcona County was incorporated into a county on May 8, 1869.
Population count from 2000 census – 11,719

County Seat – 106 5th Street, Harrisville, MI 48740
www.alconacountymi.com

Business Hours: Monday-Friday
8:30 a.m. to noon and 1:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Closed on legal holidays
 

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
106 5th Street, P.O. Box 308, Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-9410
Meetings held on the 1st & 3rd Wednesday of each month at 10:00 a.m.

District 1
Alcona Twp
Caledonia Twp
Kathleen E. Vichunas (R) 
6024 Cedar Drive
Hubbard Lake, MI 49747
(989) 727-2300
District 2
City of Harrisville
Harrisville Twp
Haynes Twp
William R. Thompson (R) 
4299 M-72
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-5077
District 3
Greenbusy Twp
Mikado Twp
Carolyn Brummund (R) 
4661 US-23 South
Greenbush, MI 48738
(989) 739-2849
District 4
Gustin Twp
Hawes Twp
Sheila R. Phillips (D) 
2090 E. French Road
Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-6881
District 5
Curtis Twp
Millen Twp
Kevin Boyat, Sr. (D) 
1810 S. Sanborn Road
Mikado, MI 48745
(989) 335-0307

COUNTY ROAD COMMISSIONERS
301 Lake Street, P.O. Box 40, Lincoln, MI 48742
(989) 736-8168
Meetings held on 2nd & 4th Tuesday of each month
(six year terms)

Theodore R. Somers
2257 E. Miller Road
Lincoln, MI 48742
 (12-31-17)  (989) 736-6720
Alfred Scully (R) 
2313 W. Fowler
Glennie, MI 48737
(12-31-12)  (989) 735-4751
Harry Harvey (R) 
5387 Clark Road
Harrisville, MI 48740
(12-31-14)  (989) 724-6162

COUNTY DEPARTMENTS

BUILDING DEPARTMENT – P.O. BOX 292  (989) 724-9440
Department Head     -
Building Inspector  Harry Harvey  -
Electrical Inspector  Robert Osterman  -
Plumbing/Mech. Insp.  John G. Jagelewski  -
Clerk  Kristin Lask  -

COUNTY CLERK – P.O. BOX 308    (989) 724-9410
County Clerk  Patricia Truman Fax (989) 724-9419
Deputy Clerk  Brenda Cordes  -
Payroll Clerk  Barbara Bruske  -
Court Records Clerk Stephany Eller  -

COUNTY TREASURER – P.O. BOX 158   (989) 724-9420
County Treasurer  Anna McCoy  -
Deputy Treasurer  Cheryl L. Franks  -
Bookkeeper Laura Kline  -

CUSTODIAL SERVICE     (989) 724-9517
Department Head  David Bielusiak  -

EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES (EMS)
East Side 2600 E. M-72, Harrisville (989) 736-3955
Fax (989) 736-8126
West Side 2300 S. M-65, Glennie  (989) 735-5300
Director  Kristin Hoffman -
Billing Clerk  Patricia Somers -

EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT - 2600 E. M-72, Harrisville, MI 48740  (989) 736-8185
Director Mark F. Gurisko  (888) 397-7858
Fax (630) 929-3780

EQUALIZATION – P.O. BOX 322    (989) 724-9430
Director Troy Somers Fax (989) 724-9439
Appraiser  Erin Mahalak -
Description Clerk  Carla J. Travis -
Land Division Clerk   -

Housing and Urban Development (HUD) – P.O. Box 272  (989) 724-9515
Director  Denise Hartz  -

LIBRARY – 312 E. Main, P.O. Box 348    (989) 724-6796 
Director  Carol Luck  Fax (989) 724-6173
Caledonia Township Branch Helen Timm (989) 727-3105
Lincoln Branch Susan Malski (989) 736-3388
Mikado Branch  Mary Carpenter (989) 736-8389

MSU EXTENSION – 320 S. US-23, Box 800  (989) 724-6478
Director  Bonnie Wichtner-Zoia  Fax (989) 724-6953
4H Youth Assoc.  Les Thomas  -

PROSECUTING ATTORNEY – P.O. BOX 189  (989) 724-9460
Prosecuting Attorney Thomas Weichel  Fax (989) 724-9419
Assistant Prosecutor  Brian Harger  -
Legal Secretary  Carla Harvey  -

REGISTER OF DEEDS – P.O. BOX 269   (989) 724-9450
Register of Deeds  Karen V. Healy  -
Deputy Register Carole Campbell  -

SHERRIF’S DEPARTMENT – 214 W. Main  (989) 724-6271
Sheriff  Douglas Atchison  Fax (989) 724-6181
Undersheriff  Matthew Perkins  -

911 CENTRAL DISPATCH – 214 W. Main  (989) 724-0911
Director Jeff Brackett  -

VETERANS COUNSELOR     (989) 724-9510 - Office Hours: Tuesday 8:30-4:30
Counselor  Art Winter  Fax  (989) 724-9514
Michigan Veterans Trust Fund Assistant (Alpena)  - (989) 354-2010

 

JUDICIAL OFFICES

23rd CIRCUIT COURT – P.O. Box 308, Harrisville, MI 48740
Circuit Court Clerk Patricia Truman  (989) 724-9410
Fax  (989) 724-9419
Circuit Court Judge Hon. William F. Myles 
422 Lake, Box 658 
Tawas City, MI 48764
(989) 362-3485
Court Adm/Assign Clerk  Cheryl Southworth   (989) 362-3485
Case Evaluation Clerk April Stephenson   (989) 362-3485
Court Reporter  Deb Hill  (989) 362-3485
Circuit Court Judge Hon. Ronald M. Bergeron 
120 N. Grove, Box 609 
Standish, MI 48658 
(989) 846-6131
Court Administrator  Cristy Slocum  (989) 846-6200
Assignment Clerk  Chris Richards  (989) 846-6131
Court Reporter  Wendy DeMatio  (989) 846-6131
Probation Officer  Bryan Brink  
P.O. Box 159
Harrisville, MI 48740
(989) 724-9590

FAMILY DIVISION – P.O. Box 457, Harrisville  (989) 724-9470
Scheduling Clerk Barbara Luenberger  Fax (989) 724-9479
Juvenile Officer  Tamyra Ranger   -
Probation Officer  Tom Keller  -

FRIEND OF THE COURT – P.O. Box 366, Harrisville, (989) 724-9480, Fax (989) 724-9489
Tawas Office Director  Mike Friedgen (989) 362-2573
Harrisville Enforcement Officer  Vicky King (989) 724-9480

81st DISTRICT COURT – P.O.  Box 385, 214 W. Main, Harrisville
Judge  Allen Yenior  (989) 724-9500
Magistrate  Betty Wohifeil  Fax (989) 724-9509
Magistrate  Linda Atchison  -
Clerk  Pamela Fowler  -
Probation Officer  Gena Yockey  -
Drug Court Admin.  Alysa Pichler PO Box 111, Harrisville
(989) 724-9474

 
PROBATE COURT – P.O. Box 328, Harrisville  (989) 724-9490
Judge  Laura Frawley  -
Probate Register  Pamela Ashford  -
Deputy Register  Gail Leeseberg  -

Directory of County Offices and Public Officials
Compiled by Patricia Truman, Alcona County Clerk


Contact Us

Cheryl L. Peterson, Publisher & Editor : 
John D. Boufford, Production Manager : 
Eileen Roe, Circulation Director : 

 

Website Designed & Hosted By Back At Ya Designs